Elder

November 26, 2009 by HerbalDigest  
Filed under E Descriptions, Herb Descriptions

In history, the elder plant is awash with folklore, romance, and superstition. Shakespeare used the plant as a symbol of grief and referred to it as “the stinking Elder” in Cymbeline. And in another one of his works, Love’s Labour Lost, he propagated the medieval belief that “Judas was hanged on an Elder.” Why people should identify the Elder with the traitor Apostle is puzzling but its constant reference in literature as Judas’ gallows subsequently caused superstition, magic, and fancies to hover over it.

Yet despite history’s treatment of the tree, it has from its earliest days managed to claim firmly on the popular affections of the people. Herbalists regarded it highly because of its many uses.

Health Benefits

The Elder, Sambucus nigra (Black Elder) is a medicinal chest by itself. Its uses are manifold and important. For years, it has been used for a whole range of things from dye-making, insect repellent, poultices, ointments, wines, jellies. Even the wood of the Elder tree was used to make musical instruments.

All parts of the tree can be used for medicinal purposes. The roots are the only exceptions. The Elder’s roots can induce vomiting and it has been found that some species of Sambucus are highly poisonous.

The flowers, whose smell some people detest, contain the flavonoids, rutin and quercertin which have anti-catarrhal properties. These same blooms of the Elder tree can also be used to cure inflammations due to swellings, bruises, sprains, and wounds. Aside from that, they have their beauty purposes too. The flowers have been known to whiten and soften the skin when used as a wash. As a tea, they are used as a laxative and have been known to promote perspiration and expectoration.

The Elder leaves are purgative with expectorant, diuretic, and diaphoric actions. Extracts derived from the Elder tree do not taste good so if you’re looking for a sweet-tasting herbal drink, you won’t find one made from Elder. Wine, however, now that’s possible.

You probably heard of Elderberry wine. Warm, smooth, and palatable. The berries of the tree are probably more on food uses than on the medicinal. However, the wine made from Elderberries may promote perspiration. Some people have used it as an alternative to laxative with its many aperient, diuretic, and emetic properties.

The bark of the tree is a strong purgative. It’s also an effective diuretic.

Dosage and Side Effects

The Elder tree has a few side effects that you need to watch out for. The roots, stems, leaves, and unripe berries may contain poisonous substances. These substances may induce nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea. For a safe, internal use of elderberry, limit yourself to using the dried flowers or syrups made from ripe berries.

The general dosage of children is 1 teaspoon-1 tablespoon of black elderberry extract syrup. For adults, 2 teaspoons-2 tablespoons can be taken twice daily. Taken as a tea, use ½-1 teaspoon of dried flowers steeped in 1 cup boiling water for ten to fifteen minutes may be drunk three times per day.

Eucalyptus

September 27, 2009 by HerbalDigest  
Filed under E Descriptions, Herb Descriptions

The Eucalyptus globulus is a tree indigenous to Australia and Tasmania. There are about 300 species in the genus, making it one of the most characteristic genera of the Australian flora.

The Plant

The eucalyptus has leaves that are leathery in texture hanging obliquely or vertically from its stem. These leaves contain various glands that secret fragrant volatile oil which can be used for various medicinal purposes.

The eucalyptus has flowers, which when in bud are covered with a cup-like membrane, hence the name which means “well-covered.” When the flower expands and comes into full bloom, the bud membranes are thrown off as a lid. The eucalyptus fruit is surrounded by a woody, cup-shaped receptacle, containing numerous tiny seeds.

Eucalyptus trees grow quickly. Many of its species grow to a height of 480 feet, exceeding even that of the California giant sequoia. Eucalyptus trees yield timber but they are all the more valuable for the oil they produce. The oils derived from Eucalyptus leaves are roughly divided into three classes of commercial importance, the medicinal oils, the industrial oils, and the aromatic oils.

Medicinal Oil

Oil is extracted from Eucalyptus leaves by aqueous distillation. It is a colorless or straw-colored liquid substance with a characteristic odor and taste and soluble in its own weight of alcohol. Probably the most powerful antiseptic of its class, Eucalyptus oil has decided disinfectant action. It is most effective when it’s old and it can destroy the lower forms of life.

The most important constituent of Eucalyptus oil is eucalyptol. E. globulus species contains up to 70 per cent of eucalyptol, making it an effective disinfectant.

Internally, Eucalyptus oil acts like a typical volatile oil to a marked degree. It is a stimulant and can be used as an antiseptic gargle. If locally applied, Eucalyptus oil can impair sensibility and increase cardiac action. With its antiseptic properties, the oil from this plant may have some action against malaria but it’s not as powerful as the more traditional anti-malarial remedy, Cinchona.

Two of the major effects of Eucalyptus are its role in balancing and stimulation. Its middle note aroma, reminiscent of camphorous or woody scents make it an important ingredient in aroma therapy and as a nasal inhalant. Eucalyptus has many medicinal properties, including analgesic, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antiviral, and stimulant.

Eucalyptus can be used as an air disinfectant and a decongestant. It is used to fight asthma, bronchitis, treat burns, cuts, flu, and headaches. The strong aroma of eucalyptus acts as an effective insect repellant. It can treat muscle aches, rheumatism, sinusitis, skin ulcers, urinary infections, and wounds.

How to do a Steam Inhalation

Steam inhalation allows hot, moist air to enter the respiratory tract. Eucalyptus is known for its decongestant properties. By using the oil as a steam inhalation, your nasal passages and sinuses can be cleared.

To prepare a Eucalyptus steam inhalation, you need the following materials: kettle with boiling water, oil (E. globulus), sheet or large towel, and large bowl or container.

Once you have all these, carefully pour about 4-6 cubs of boiling water from the kettle into the large bowl. Then, add three drops of oil. Hold your head over the bowl, eyes looking down on it. Next, cover your head with the sheet or towel. Close your eyes and breathe slowly and deeply. Do this for about 15 minutes until your nasal passages are cleared.

Evening Primrose Oil

The wild primrose flower found in North America, Europe, and parts of Asia only opens its pale yellow petals in the evening and because of this, it came to be known as the evening primrose. The evening primrose oil is extracted from Oenothera biennis whose seeds contain special fatty oil that is used in various healing procedures today.

During the early days, the Native Americans and early settlers gathered the evening primrose and its root to treat ailments, such as hemorrhoids, stomachaches, sore throat, and bruises. Today, modern research has shown that the power of the evening primrose lies in its seed oil. The evening primrose oil contains an essential fatty acid called gamma-linolenic acid. Gamma-linolenic acid in evening primrose oil is an omega-6 fatty acid. This means that once processed in the body, the substance exerts anti-inflammatory and other healing actions.

Certainly, gamma-linolenic acid is not exclusive to evening primrose oil. A number of foods actually contain small amounts of this substance and often, the body produces its own gamma-linolenic acid derived from a number of dietary fats. However, for a more concentrated source of gamma-linolenic acid, one must turn to the evening primrose oil. About 7 per cent to 10 per cent of fatty acids in evening primrose oil are in the form of gamma-linolenic acid.

Evening Primrose Oil: Health Benefits

The high content levels of gamma-linolenic acid in evening primrose oil make this herb valuable to the field of herbal science. It has various health benefits. When taken internally, gamma-linolenic acid is converted into prostaglandins by the body. These compounds act like hormones and the help regulate various body functions. The prostaglandins produced by inducing evening primrose oil can also control inflammation in some cases and promote it in others. Cell membranes of the body rely on gamma-linolenic for balance and maintenance.

More specifically, evening primrose oil may help relieve the discomforts of premenstrual syndrome (PMS), menstruation, endometriosis, and fibrocystic breasts. Evening primrose oil interferes with the production of inflammatory hormones released during menstruation and thus helps lessen menstrual cramps. This same anti-inflammatory property may also minimize premenstrual breast tenderness, carbohydrate cravings, and irritable bowel flare-ups, as well as help control endometriosis-associated inflammation.

Research indicates that evening primrose oil may help prevent diabetes-associated nerve damage. In the year-long study, the symptoms associated with diabetic neuropathy (nerve damage), such as numbness, tingling, and loss of sensation were less marked in participants who took evening primrose oil than those who took a placebo.

When the body has problems converting dietary fats into gamma-linolenic acid, eczema may develop. The supplemental gamma-linolenic acid in evening primrose oil is helpful in avoiding this. Some studies have shown that evening primrose oil relieve eczema-related inflammation, itching, oozing, and flaking.

Other uses of evening primrose oil are as follows: help treat acne and rosacea; alleviate inflammation associated with lupus; lessen numbness and tingling; combat damage from multiple sclerosis; treat Alzheimer’s-related memory deficiencies; protect against the effects of aging; counter impotence and female infertility; alleviate Raynaud’s disease symptoms; nourish nails, scalp, and hair; and prevent alcohol withdrawal symptoms.

Evening primrose oil may come in three forms – softgel, oil, or capsules.